Privacy Policy - Dosh Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd (DFSA)

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you trust us to protect it and keep it safe. Dosh Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd (Dosh) will protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kind of personal information we collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. If it is considered relevant in assessing the application for finance we may obtain a report from a Credit Reporting Body which provides information about the credit worthiness of persons.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The information that we seek to collect about you will be used to assess
  • your credit application; or
  • guarantor application; or
  • the credit application of a company of which you are a Director
To source a suitable credit provider and to manage the application process, where required. If you do not provide the information sought we may be unable to process your application, or the company’s application, or we may be limited in the other services we can offer you or the company.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • Processing and tracking your requested services and products
  • Processing commission payments
  • Administrative operations including statistical reports, accounting, record keeping, development and testing of systems and the training of staff and appointed agents
  • Complying with legislative and regulatory requirements (including requirements of self-regulatory bodies); and
  • Developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations relating to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.
We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business. We may also use our information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

Who do we exchange information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following types of persons or organisations, some of which may be located overseas:
  • Banks, financial institutions, and other product or service providers;
  • Organisations with whom Dosh has alliances and other arrangements and organisations considering an alliance, investment, or other arrangement with Dosh;
  • Consultants, advisers and experts;
  • Related entities, employees, contractors, agents and persons otherwise engaged by any of the above
  • Dosh may be directed by yourself to provide information to a mortgage provider
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Credit Reporting Body

Will my personal information be used for Direct Marketing?

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed about the range of financial products and services Dosh may be able to assist you with. These may include
motor vehicle finance & sourcing, fleet management, equipment & machinery finance, truck & trailer finance, cash flow finance, marine finance, debt collection, insurance premium funding, residential & commercial mortgages.
You can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by calling Dosh on (08) 9436 1000.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to provide you with limited information or services, such as general details about our products and services. However in many cases it will be impracticable for us to assist you if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. For example, we are generally not permitted to seek a financial product for a person without first collecting their personal information. Also, the provision of many financial services is highly personalised, with the quality and scope of financial analysis heavily dependent on the individual circumstances of each customer. Because of this, if you choose not to identify yourself or wish to use a pseudonym, we may be unable to provide you with the specific product or service you want. It may also affect our ability to properly analyse your personal circumstances and assist you effectively.

Is Dosh likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of the entities we share information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. We require any external organisations with whom we share your personal information to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Keeping your information secure

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment and protecting it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect your personal information which may be stored electronically or in paper files.

How does Dosh update personal information?

We realise that your personal information changes frequently such as moving residence, changing employment and updating other personal circumstances on an ongoing basis. You can alter your details held by Dosh by calling us on (08) 9436 1000. If we believe the information we hold is incomplete or out of date, we may also seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records and other organisations.

Making a complaint

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint and will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible and will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response. If you are unhappy with our response, you may contact a free dispute resolution scheme known as CIO:

Credit & Investments Ombudsman Limited (CIO

PO Box A252
South Sydney NSW 1235
Telephone: 1800 138 422  Fax: (02) 9273 8440
www.cio.org.au

How to contact us and find out more

Dosh Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd

Office:
Unit 5, 643 Newcastle Street
LEEDERVILLE WA 6007

Postal Address:
PO Box 213
LEEDERVILLE WA 6903

Telephone: (08) 9436 1000
Facsimile: (08) 94361099